Omega NebulaFri, Oct 23, 2026Ticketmaster

MusicVerified listing: Ticketmaster

Omega Nebula

Cluny 2 in Newcastle upon TyneFri, Oct 23, 2026 · 07:30 PM

Music

Overview

Overview

Omega Nebula is a Music / Reggae / Reggae event at Cluny 2 in Newcastle upon Tyne.

Read full details

The Omega Nebula, also known as Messier 17, is a vast star-forming region in the constellation Sagittarius, discovered in 1745 by Philippe Loys de Chéseaux. This H II region spans about 15 light-years in diameter and lies between 5,000 and 6,000 light-years from Earth, making it one of the brightest and most massive stellar nurseries in our galaxy.

Visitors can expect to witness a spectacular cloud of interstellar matter, illuminated by the radiation from hot, young stars in the embedded open cluster NGC 6618. The nebula's distinctive shape, resembling the Greek letter omega, has been studied by astronomers for centuries, with early sketches by John Herschel and others revealing its intricate structure.

This celestial object contains up to 800 stars, including 9 of spectral type O and over a thousand stars in formation on its outer regions. Its local geometry is similar to the Orion Nebula but viewed edge-on, and it is one of the youngest known clusters at just 1 million years old.

📍 Newcastle Upon Tyne

Where to buy

Lineup

Omega Nebula

The Omega Nebula is an H II region in the constellation Sagittarius. It was discovered by Philippe Loys de Chéseaux in 1745. Charles Messier catalogued it in 1764. It is by some of the richest starfields of the Milky Way, figuring in the northern two-thirds of Sagittarius.

Venue & Map

Cluny 2 in Newcastle upon Tyne

Newcastle Upon Tyne
Loading map…

Cluny 2 in Newcastle upon Tyne

More from Omega Nebula

See every upcoming Omega Nebula date — venues and tickets on one page.

All Omega Nebula tour dates →

More events in Newcastle Upon Tyne

2026 guides

Planning around events? These guides collect 2026 calendars, festival clusters, and practical trip ideas so you can compare dates before you book.