
MusicVerified listing: Ticketmaster
Shaun Ryder Live in Whitby
Whitby Pavilion Theatre in WhitbyWed, Nov 11, 2026 · 07:30 PM
Overview
Overview
Shaun Ryder - Happy Mondays, and Fridays, and Saturdays and Sundays is a Music / Rock / Pop event at Whitby Pavilion Theatre in Whitby.
Read full details
Shaun Ryder, the iconic frontman of Happy Mondays and a defining voice of the Madchester era, brings his unmistakable stage presence to Whitby for an intimate evening. Known for his distinctive sprechgesang and lyrical wit, Ryder rose to fame leading the Happy Mondays through the late 80s and early 90s, with landmark albums like *Pills 'n' Thrills and Bellyaches* and anthems such as "Step On" and "Kinky Afro." His career later included forming Black Grape and collaborating with Gorillaz on the UK number-one single "Dare."
Attendees can expect a set that draws from Ryder's rich musical history, blending Happy Mondays classics with solo material and perhaps a few surprises. The show offers a rare chance to see a genuine architect of the UK's alternative music scene up close in a coastal setting.
Where to buy
Good to know
- Arrive early to secure a good spot as this is an intimate venue.
- Check local transport schedules for late-night return options.
- Dress for a coastal evening; Whitby can be chilly.
Frequently asked questions
Will Shaun Ryder perform Happy Mondays songs?
Yes, his set typically includes material from his entire career, including Happy Mondays classics.
Is this a solo show or with a band?
Shaun Ryder performs with a backing band, delivering a full live experience.
Lineup
Shaun Ryder
Shaun William George Ryder is an English singer, songwriter, and television personality. As the lead vocalist of the rock band Happy Mondays, he was a leading figure in the Madchester cultural scene during the late 1980s and early 1990s.
Venue & Map
Whitby Pavilion Theatre in Whitby
Whitby Pavilion Theatre in Whitby
More from Shaun Ryder
See every upcoming Shaun Ryder date — venues and tickets on one page.
All Shaun Ryder tour dates →More events in Whitby
Explore more in this city
2026 guides
Planning around events? These guides collect 2026 calendars, festival clusters, and practical trip ideas so you can compare dates before you book.


