Cyrano de Bergerac

Artist · Tour Dates & Tickets

Cyrano de Bergerac

2 upcoming dates · 2 cities · 2 countries

Cyrano de Bergerac is a verse play by the French dramatist Edmond Rostand, first performed on 28 December 1897 at the Theatre de la Porte Saint-Martin in Paris, with Benoit-Constant Coquelin in the title role. Written in rhyming twelve-syllable couplets, it is loosely based on the life of the 17th-century writer and duelist Cyrano de Bergerac.

Upcoming dates

Choose a date above to compare flights and stays for that trip.

France

Paris

Cyrano de Bergerac event poster

Cyrano de Bergerac

Paris · Théâtre Le RanelaghSat, Oct 17

🎟️ From €39

Belgium

Mons

Cyrano de Bergerac - La comédie Musicale

Cyrano de Bergerac - La comédie Musicale

Mons · Théâtre RoyalTue, Mar 9

2026 guides

Planning around events? These guides collect 2026 calendars, festival clusters, and practical trip ideas so you can compare dates before you book.

Partner links

Tickets for Cyrano de Bergerac

Find tickets and resale options for upcoming Cyrano de Bergerac shows through our partners.

Opens partner sites for live prices.

Plan the trip

Flights and stays for Mons, based on the Mar 9, 2027 date you picked.

Getting here

Cheapest flights to Mons

Indicative round-trip fares · for event travel dates

Indicative round-trip fares from our data partner — not a live quote. Prices may change. We may earn a commission if you book.

Partner links

Flights & hotels to Mons

Search live prices on our travel partners.

We may earn a commission from bookings at no extra cost to you.

About Cyrano de Bergerac

Set in France in 1640, the play follows Cyrano, a gifted swordsman and poet who believes his unusually large nose makes him unlovable. He secretly writes love letters and speeches for his inarticulate friend Christian to help him win the affections of Roxane, whom Cyrano also loves. The play was an immediate popular success and has since been adapted many times for film and stage, including a 1950 English-language film for which Jose Ferrer won the Academy Award for Best Actor, and a 1990 French film starring Gerard Depardieu.

Sources